Tuesday, March 30, 2010

the week is flying by! thankfully!

J. comes home for Easter on Friday and it's literally like all i can freakin think about I am so so excited! I can only hope the next few days fly by just as fast, since i'm working on the cardiac floor Wed and Thur i think i will be at the airport on Friday in no time =) BTW i am TOTALLY feeling for Sandra Bullock, what the hell is going on with marriages lately?  i love how one of the women blogged that she is "not responsible for ruining anyone's marriage that ruining  a marriage is on the married person"  uhhhhh lady it takes 2 to tango, and yes jesse james is a total dirt bag, but you are equally a piece of trash! barf! -K.

Sunday, March 28, 2010

Wedding Bells

So to my utter surprise last night i told my dad about J. and I eloping in about 6 weeks and not only was he completely supportive but thought it was a great idea! ( we are still have our "big wedding" May 2011) Oh, and my day got better yesterday, we talked through (mainly my) struggles with this distance crap, i'm not niaeve (sp) enough to say that there wont be more tough times ahead, i just had no clue how much distance would take its toll on me! yay for better days though =)  -K.

Saturday, March 27, 2010

typing through tears!

NOT a good day for the fiance and I! UGH, SO ready for things to get better!

Friday, March 26, 2010


i dunno today is a little ugh bleh for me. J. is so freakin busy today and i am so... not, so i feel neglected! =( i know its not his fault, and i know i'm not the only one that feels like this just needed to pout and whine today! i have to study all weekend for a Monday test so i am sure there will be more vents to come! haha excuse my negative nature today ladies-K.

Thursday, March 25, 2010

feeling mega support!

alright i gotta say today i'm feeling super! i feel mega support of my fellow milspouses, something about knowing other women feel your pain & your joys is very comforting! thank you all, you each have a special place in my heart though i have never met many of you- its a special bond!

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

day by day.... by day

Have you ever noticed (those of you who are also doing/ have done distance) that some days you go along just fine, you stay busy, you feel happy...things just go right. And then there are those days where it feels the time is CREEPING, you feel so lonely, so insecure, like you have no clue how you will get by? the pain of the emotional distance rollercoaster is not only felt by me, but also by my marine. I'm sure at times he thinks "what the crap? you were fine yesterday?" but the unfortunate truth is there will be good days, there will even be great days, but there will also be terrible days. Today i am having a good day- last night, not so good. Suddenly i became the most overwhelmed and insecure person, no clue what brought it on? But i do realize the more time that goes by the more sensitive i become. The key is too stay busy!! keeping my mind entertained has become a God-send! Just thought i would state the obvious today- distance sux! -K.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010


still feeling bleh, BUT on the up side i went to class today!...apparently i was feeling overly productive because i also started my scrapbook, loving it! since J has been gone i have gotten into so many new hobbies to fill the time! J. switched units today, I think he is finding it hard to get used to their schedule, he seems bummed but i'm hoping it will be best until his ankle heals! all-in-all busy, but productive day! tomorrow is my first day at the new hospital, exciting! -K.

Monday, March 22, 2010

gotta get motivated!

I hate the feeling of missing class,it makes me feel guilty & like a bum! Truth be told i probably COULD have gone, but feeling like total crap was enough for me to stay home, grrr gotta get motivated! So today my plan is to study study study! Gonna make the most of my time maybe then a will feel productive! Thank you to the sweet ladies who sent their positive thoughts my way!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Thank you Mr.

Ok so I talked to my honey when he woke up this morning! Feeling so much better! It's easy to become overly sensitive when you miss someone so much! BUT good news- my honey comes home for 3 days in a mere 10 days! YAY! just the thought of feeling his arms around me gives me butterflies! Flu symptoms are kicking my butt though! grrr -K.

Are you kidding me?

As a warning this post will be a bit of a vent, I woke up with flu like symptoms & barely got a wink of sleep! icing on the cake J. made me so upset last night! He is always saying things like that he misses me so much he feels like crying and etc, but last night i got all of 5 texts, he never called or anything? It's just so disheartening bc I feel like i rarely hear from him, other than text messages, and if he misses me so much I can't understand why he doesn't call more often? Now i realize the more time that goes by that we are apart the more sensitive i get, but I just wish he would make more of an effort! And I would've called but he was hanging out in the barracks with his guy friends and I just feel like he should be able to set aside a little time for me? Feel free to tell me if i am being irrational! but UGH! ps- still have to do laundry ha -K.

Saturday, March 20, 2010

a little about us

1. What are your middle names?
Ann and Taylor

2. How long have you been together?
august will be 4 years

3. How long did you know each other before you started dating?
2 months

4. Who asked who out?
Hmmm... I would prob have to say him, though i can't remember for sure

5. How old are each of you?
i am 25 he is 26.

6. Did you go to the same school?
Met in college, yes

7. Are you from the same home town?
around the same area

8. Who is the smartest?
we have different smarts, he is more math smart, well probably book smart in general, I have more street sense/common sense

9. Who majored in what?
we both have BS in kinesiology, now he puts 'em down as a Marine and I pick 'em as a nurse

10. Who is the most sensitive? 
we are both sensative, but as a woman i probably have him beat

11. Where is the furthest you two have traveled together as a couple?
ha NC

12. Who has the worst temper?
13. How many children do you want?

14. Who does the cooking?
we eat out alot, and dont live together at the moment

15. Who is more social?
we are both people who talk to anyone, i probably more often than him though

16. Who is the neat freak?
we're messy

17. Who is the most stubborn?
oh gosh, he would say me, i of course say him, we are both terribly stubborn

18. Who wakes up earlier?
it changes, him normally, but not by choice

19. Where was your first date?
He will hate that i put this :Applebees

20. Who has the bigger family?
Me, easily

21. Do you get flowers often?
often? no

22. How do you spend the holidays?
with my family mostly

23. Who is more jealous?
hmm, i dunno? i have never thought about it, he is really protective, but i am probably more jealous

24. How long did it take to get serious?
well, i dunno we had a difficult beginning, i was serious immediately i dunno what the hell he was doin

25. Who eats more?
J. hands down

26. What do you do for a living?
he is a death dealing Marine, i am in nursing school - basic americans haha

27. Who does the laundry?
me, always.

28. Who's better with the computer?
hands down him.

29. Who drives when you are together?
ummm it changes, i think mostly me though

30. What is your song?
we have different songs for each other, but he would say "you save me" Kenny chesney

Luck of the Irish

 I am slowly but surely getting the hang of this! Well today I went to the St Paddy's Day parade with some friends, tons of fun! When I load the pics I will be sure to share! Bummed that J couldn't be there! There were tons of weirdos, people who had dyed their dog green, pregnant women acting like....well..like they weren't pregnant ha. All-n-all good times though.For the rest of the night I plan to RELAX, maybe do a little laundry and def. look up some blogs of my girls on the milspouse website! sounds perfect!-K

Friday, March 19, 2010


Ok this is my first "blog" ever, I am totally new so bare with me if I suck at it! I am 25 and in nursing school, my better half is 26, a Marine, and easily the most amazing person I know. Yes, I am one of those people who is consumed by LOVE! Right now we are 14 hours away from each other, and yes distance is a B*TCH! But I can honestly say I think we do an amazing job at it, of course there will be bumps when you can't see and hold the thing you love most in the world, we battle mis-communication, juggling schedules, and separation anxiety but I can honestly say everyday, every second he is worth it!